Argonne National Laboratory

2012 APS/CNM/EMC Users Meeting
May 7-10, 2012

Meeting banner

 

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

APS Workshop 1
Spectroscopy of Rare-earth Materials at Extreme Conditions: Structure, Magnetism, and Energy

Organizers: Kevin Moore (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) and Daniel Haskel (Argonne National Laboratory)

Location: Building 401, Room A1100

This workshop explores emerging opportunities in the application of synchrotron-based x-ray absorption and inelastic scattering spectroscopies for studying the electronic and magnetic properties of rare-earth materials and their compounds. These materials provide a wonderful playground to explore correlated electron behavior (volume collapse, mixed valency, Kondo physics, superconductivity, magnetism) as well as enable a wide variety of applications in energy and information technologies (magnetocalorics, permanent magnets, spintronics). Particular emphasis will be placed on unraveling the potential of experimentation under extreme conditions, including high-pressure, high magnetic fields and fast timing within the context of the APS upgrade.

Working Agenda
   
Morning I: Historical Perspective, High Pressure (Chair: Guoyin Shen)
   
08:45 -- 09:00 Samuel Bader (Materials Science Division and Center for Nanoscale Materials, Argonne National Laboratory)
Historical Introduction to Rare Earth Research

09:00 -- 09:40 James S. Schilling (Washington University in St. Louis)
Interplay between Magnetism and Superconductivity in Elemental Rare-Earth Metals and Related Kondo Alloys at High Pressures

09:40 -- 10:20 Joseph A. Bradley (Condensed Matter and Materials Division, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
X-ray Spectroscopy and Rare Earth Volume Collapse: High-fidelity Comparisons to Dynamical Mean Field Theory

10:20 -- 10:45 Break

Morning II: Energy (Chair: Jonathan Lang)
   
10:50 -- 11:30 Karl Gschneidner (The Ames Laboratory and Iowa State University)
Magnetic Refrigeration and Cooling - An Energy Efficient and Green Cooling Technology for the 21st Century

11:30 -- 12:10 Sam Jiang (Argonne National Laboratory)
Thin Film Exchange-spring Magnets

12:20 -- 01:25 Lunch

Afternoon I: Fast Timing, High Magnetic Fields (Chair: Dave Keavney)
   
01:30 -- 02:10 Herman Durr (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
The X-ray View of All Optical Magnetic Switching in FeCoGd

02:10 -- 02:50 Yasuhiro Matsuda (University of Tokyo)
High Magnetic Field X-ray Spectroscopy of Heavy Fermion Systems

02:50 -- 03:15 Break


Afternoon II: High Magnetic Fields, High Pressure (Chair: Zahir Islam)

   
03:20 -- 04:00 Jacob Ruff (Argonne National Laboratory)
Magnetoelastics of a Spin Liquid

04:00 -- 04:40 Mohsen Abd-Elmeguid (University of Cologne)
Study of Quantum Phase Transitions in Rare Earth Compounds Using Mössbauer Spectroscopy

04:40 -- 05:20 Narcizo M. Souza-Neto (Laboratório Nacional de Luz Síncrotron)
Re-entrant Valence Transition in EuO at High Pressures: Beyond the Bond-valence Model

05:20 -- 05:30 Closing Remarks

05:30 Adjourn

 

 




 

 

U.S. Department of Energy Office of Science |  Office of Basic Energy Sciences |  UChicago Argonne LLC

Privacy & Security Notice |  Contact Us |  Site Map